Scottish Seminar in Early Modern Philosophy V

May 14, 2014 - May 15, 2014
University of Aberdeen

The Sir Duncan Rice Library
University of Aberdeen
Aberdeen
United Kingdom

View the Call For Papers

Keynote speakers:

Susan James
Birkbeck College, University of London
John Sellars
Birkbeck College, University of London

Topic areas

Talks at this conference

Add a talk

Details

University of Aberdeen, Scotland
14-15 May 2014
Sir Duncan Rice Library, Meeting Room 1 (room 706)

Key Note Speakers:
Susan James (Birkbeck/ Princeton)
John Sellars (Birkbeck/Oxford)

NB: REGISTRATION is free, but obligatory. In order to gain access to the
library, attendees must figure on the attendance list.


PROGRAM

Wednesday, 14 May
9.15-9.30 Coffee and Welcome

Session I
Chair: Mogens Lærke (University of Aberdeen / CNRS, UMR 5037, ENS-Lyon)
9.30-10.15 Olivia Bailey (Harvard University), Empathy, Care, and
Understanding in Adam Smith’s Theory of Moral Sentiments
10.15-11.00 Thomas D. Micklich and Roman Alexander Barton (Humboldt
Universitty, Berlin), Transformations of Sympathy: Shaftesbury and Adam
Smith between Ancients and Moderns

11.00-11.15 Break

Session II SSEMP Essay Prize winner (sponsored by he BSHP)
Chair: Pauline Phemister (University of Edinburgh)
11.15-12.15 J. D. Taylor (University of Roehampton), Collective Bodies,
Collective Minds: Reason, Security and Power in Spinoza’s Tractatus
Politicus

12.15-14.00 Lunch Break

Key Note
Chair: TBA
14.00-15.00 Susan James (Birkbeck College/Princeton University), Spinoza on
Political and Individual Freedom
15.00-15.30 Break

Session III
Chair: TBA
15.30-16.15 Arnaud Milanese (ENS-Lyon), Bacon’s Uses of the History of
Philosophy
16.15-17.00 Rodolfo Garau (University of Torino / Max Planck institute for
the History of Science, Berlin), The Sources and Strategies of Hobbes’s
Mechanical Doctrine of Self-Preservation

Thursday, 15 May
9.15-9.30 Coffee

Session IV
Chair: Oberto Marrama (University of Aberdeen)
9.30-10.15 Noa Naaman-Zauderer (Tel Aviv University), Self-Experience and
the Imago Dei in Descartes and Spinoza
10.15-11.00 Gregor Kroupa (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), Truth
Through Fiction: History Written by Philosophers

11.00-11.15 Break

Session V
Chair: Peter Zoltan Hartl (University of Aberdeen)
11.15-12.00 Donald Ainslie (University of Toronto), Hume’s Essential
Fictions

12.00-14.00 Lunch Break

Key Note
Chair: Christian Maurer (University of Fribourg)
14.00-15.00 John Sellars (Birkbeck and Oxford), Shaftesbury, Stoicism, and
Philosophy as a Way of Life

15.00-15.30 Break

Session VI
Chair: Christopher Thomas (University of Aberdeen)
15.30-16.15 Nausicaa Elena Milani (University of Parma, Italy),
Cartesianism and Anticartesianism in the Régis-Huet Debate
16.15-17.00 Balint Kekedi (University of Aberdeen), The Role of Animal
Passions in the Cognitive Economy of Humans and Higher Animals in Descartes

The event is sponsored by:
The Scots Philosophical Association
The School of Divinity, History and Philosophy (University of Aberdeen)
British Society for the History of Philosophy
ANR Anthopos (ENS-Lyon)
Brill Academic Publishers

Organization:
Beth Lord (University of Aberdeen)
Mogens Lærke (University of Aberdeen / CNRS, UMR 5037, ENS-Lyon)
For information, please write to mogenslaerke@hotmail.com or to
s.b.lord@abdn.ac.uk

Supporting material

Add supporting material (slides, programs, etc.)

Reminders

Registration

No

Who is attending?

No one has said they will attend yet.

Will you attend this event?


Let us know so we can notify you of any change of plan.